3rd Gen General Discussion The place for non-technical discussion about 3rd Gen RX-7s or if there's no better place for your topic

How to value your FD

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Nov 16, 2018 | 01:53 PM
  #1726  
jsesq's Avatar
Full Member
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Liked
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 190
Likes: 33
From: Connecticut
Originally Posted by djseven
...compression, while important, is likely not a huge factor in the selling price unless it is down below 90psi per face.

My point exactly! How would you know if the compression is below your threshold of concern (90psi) if the numbers are never posted? See?
Reply
Old Nov 16, 2018 | 04:06 PM
  #1727  
Montego's Avatar
Don't worry be happy...
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Loved
Community Favorite
Top Answer: 1
iTrader: (1)
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 6,901
Likes: 842
From: San Diego, CA
Originally Posted by djseven
Originally Posted by Montego
I would argue that they have done their research and they just don't care about the same things the forum does (trim).
The CYM and CW car both disagree with that assessment. When a nearly 40k mile CYM sells for nearly $40k and a 30K mile CW sells for $40k, it is very apparent they do care about exactly the things Fritz and I are saying they care about. We have mostly seen 93 tourings listed, mileage and condition have been the separating factor. The CYM and CW car though show it clearly when you compare mileage and condition that they are still going to bring a premium.
The CW was a touring model and the CYM an R model, so you can't claim the higher price was netted due to their trim. We have all said that color makes a difference, this just justifies it. So far the data shows that trim differences between Touring/PEP/Base don't affect price. However, we need R models (not CYM) to come rolling through in order to make an honest assessment about R1/R2 cars. IMO two 1993 red R1's with 20-40K miles would answer the question about trim.
Reply
Old Nov 16, 2018 | 06:29 PM
  #1728  
Narfle's Avatar
Rx7 Wagon
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (16)
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 6,978
Likes: 888
From: California
It's more fun when we talk about how overrated Supras are. OMG and e46 m3's. What a joke.
Reply
Old Nov 16, 2018 | 10:53 PM
  #1729  
adam c's Avatar
Cheap Bastard
iTrader: (2)
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Posts: 8,368
Likes: 50
From: San Luis Obispo, Ca
There can be not argument that the CW and CYM's will sell for a higher price. I sold my 74K (tastefully modded) 94 CW a year ago for $35K. There's no way any other color would have fetched such a high price, and that was a YEAR AGO!!!
Reply
Old Nov 17, 2018 | 08:37 AM
  #1730  
Fritz Flynn's Avatar
Thread Starter
All out Track Freak!
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (263)
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 10,672
Likes: 413
From: Charlottesville VA 22901
Originally Posted by Montego
The CW was a touring model and the CYM an R model, so you can't claim the higher price was netted due to their trim. We have all said that color makes a difference, this just justifies it. So far the data shows that trim differences between Touring/PEP/Base don't affect price. However, we need R models (not CYM) to come rolling through in order to make an honest assessment about R1/R2 cars. IMO two 1993 red R1's with 20-40K miles would answer the question about trim.
I believe similar to the 20 years I've been buying and selling these cars the 95 cars will be the most expensive with the R models on top, then base etc.... Followed by the 94 and at the bottom will be the 93 touring VR/tan and MB/tan.

CYM will always be considered special and could very well end up being the most valuable FD in 20 years. One thing is for sure it won't be a VR/tan touring fd or trim matters.

Year and model/trim have value, often times considerable value in the collector market and the FD will be no different.







Reply
Old Nov 17, 2018 | 08:42 AM
  #1731  
Fritz Flynn's Avatar
Thread Starter
All out Track Freak!
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (263)
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 10,672
Likes: 413
From: Charlottesville VA 22901
Originally Posted by jsesq
My point exactly! How would you know if the compression is below your threshold of concern (90psi) if the numbers are never posted? See?
I think David is simply trying to say that most of these cars will have 90 psi but more importantly the engine is the last thing you should be worried about. Paint work, interior and rust/overall condition are what truly matters because the engine will be coming out soon if you drive it and otherwise it just needs to start LOL

Also the engine in this car is still CHEAP!!!!
Reply
Old Nov 17, 2018 | 08:57 AM
  #1732  
jsesq's Avatar
Full Member
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Liked
 
Joined: Apr 2002
Posts: 190
Likes: 33
From: Connecticut
Originally Posted by Fritz Flynn
I think David is simply trying to say that most of these cars will have 90 psi but more importantly the engine is the last thing you should be worried about. Paint work, interior and rust/overall condition are what truly matters because the engine will be coming out soon if you drive it and otherwise it just needs to start LOL
Also the engine in this car is still CHEAP!!!!
Which is why I took $5k off my guess if there are no compression numbers - b/c of the assumption that the buyer will figure the new engine price into their bid.
Reply
Old Nov 17, 2018 | 09:28 AM
  #1733  
Fritz Flynn's Avatar
Thread Starter
All out Track Freak!
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (263)
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 10,672
Likes: 413
From: Charlottesville VA 22901
Originally Posted by jsesq
Which is why I took $5k off my guess if there are no compression numbers - b/c of the assumption that the buyer will figure the new engine price into their bid.
If it starts hot and idles smooth I'm good. However if I had an FD listed on BAT I'd provide compression because clearly folks in the peanut gallery want to see it but I'm not so sure the collectors care.

I said 45 but this car could sell for 40 to 50 who knows. If it sells for 40 someone got a deal. If it sells for 50k someone paid too much. That's pretty much how I see it

It appears super clean and as David mentioned it's been very well kept/very little rust.















Reply
Old Nov 17, 2018 | 10:16 AM
  #1734  
j9fd3s's Avatar
Moderator
Community Builder
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (3)
 
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 31,833
Likes: 3,232
From: https://www2.mazda.com/en/100th/
Originally Posted by Fritz Flynn
Also the engine in this car is still CHEAP!!!!
Mazda USA ordered more, and the check cleared! they are due 11/29. its pretty amazing that the hot new Mazda part is for a ~25 year old car...

(the parts manager at the dealership sends me selfies with them)
Reply
Old Nov 17, 2018 | 10:19 AM
  #1735  
Fritz Flynn's Avatar
Thread Starter
All out Track Freak!
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (263)
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 10,672
Likes: 413
From: Charlottesville VA 22901
Originally Posted by j9fd3s
mazda usa ordered more, and the check cleared! They are due 11/29. Its pretty amazing that the hot new mazda part is for a ~25 year old car...

(the parts manager at the dealership sends me selfies with them)
love it!!!!
Reply
Old Nov 17, 2018 | 11:26 AM
  #1736  
FourtyOunce's Avatar
Rotary Freak
Tenured Member 20 Years
iTrader: (15)
 
Joined: Feb 2001
Posts: 2,007
Likes: 175
From: Old Bridge, NJ
Originally Posted by adam c
There can be not argument that the CW and CYM's will sell for a higher price. I sold my 74K (tastefully modded) 94 CW a year ago for $35K. There's no way any other color would have fetched such a high price, and that was a YEAR AGO!!!
It was your stunning good looks and charm that added $10k to the price of the car
Reply
Old Nov 18, 2018 | 06:57 PM
  #1737  
wstrohm's Avatar
Recovering Miataholic
Tenured Member: 20 Years
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,561
Likes: 50
From: Fountain Valley, CA
Historical Trivia... September 1994 -- Our FD

Reply
Old Nov 19, 2018 | 09:09 AM
  #1738  
djseven's Avatar
Eh
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (56)
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,553
Likes: 344
From: Nashville, TN
Originally Posted by jsesq
My point exactly! How would you know if the compression is below your threshold of concern (90psi) if the numbers are never posted? See?

I can't answer for the others but I imagine on the cars under 20k miles the compression test has very little value. Personally I would ask for a hot start video and make my judgement. Its unlikely most of the sellers have a rotary compression tester or are gonna make plans within 5-6 days to get one performed when requested. Once a car gets above the 30k mileage I think the compression test would play a larger role.
Reply
Old Nov 19, 2018 | 09:14 AM
  #1739  
djseven's Avatar
Eh
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (56)
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,553
Likes: 344
From: Nashville, TN
Originally Posted by Montego
The CW was a touring model and the CYM an R model, so you can't claim the higher price was netted due to their trim. We have all said that color makes a difference, this just justifies it. So far the data shows that trim differences between Touring/PEP/Base don't affect price. However, we need R models (not CYM) to come rolling through in order to make an honest assessment about R1/R2 cars. IMO two 1993 red R1's with 20-40K miles would answer the question about trim.
I agree. We know the CW and CYM are the most valuable colors(not most desired) and we know the CYM came in R1 only. Also the CW came only in 94 and 95. CYM has also held a premium and so have 94 and 95 cars. I believe once the 1500 low mileage 93 tourings stop being posted and we get to more of the 94/95 cars and really low mileage R models the difference will be clear. Time will tell pretty soon I believe.
Reply
Old Nov 19, 2018 | 09:15 AM
  #1740  
djseven's Avatar
Eh
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (56)
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,553
Likes: 344
From: Nashville, TN
Originally Posted by adam c
There can be not argument that the CW and CYM's will sell for a higher price. I sold my 74K (tastefully modded) 94 CW a year ago for $35K. There's no way any other color would have fetched such a high price, and that was a YEAR AGO!!!
Exactly.
Reply
Old Nov 19, 2018 | 09:16 AM
  #1741  
djseven's Avatar
Eh
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (56)
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,553
Likes: 344
From: Nashville, TN
Originally Posted by Fritz Flynn
I believe similar to the 20 years I've been buying and selling these cars the 95 cars will be the most expensive with the R models on top, then base etc.... Followed by the 94 and at the bottom will be the 93 touring VR/tan and MB/tan.

CYM will always be considered special and could very well end up being the most valuable FD in 20 years. One thing is for sure it won't be a VR/tan touring fd or trim matters.

Year and model/trim have value, often times considerable value in the collector market and the FD will be no different.
Yep.
Reply
Old Nov 19, 2018 | 02:02 PM
  #1742  
Montego's Avatar
Don't worry be happy...
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Loved
Community Favorite
Top Answer: 1
iTrader: (1)
 
Joined: Apr 2001
Posts: 6,901
Likes: 842
From: San Diego, CA
Originally Posted by djseven
I can't answer for the others but I imagine on the cars under 20k miles the compression test has very little value.
I agree but say that to the peanut gallery over at BAT. On that current 12K SSM there is already that ONE guy (that you know ain't bidding) asking for a compression test . Unfortunately or fortunately depending on your point of view, the peanut gallery does have an impact on bids.

wstrohm,
You got me wondering what each trim/model added to the cost so for fun I looked up different window stickers (all 94):

Originally Posted by wstrohm
Originally Posted by Project88Turbo
Originally Posted by heybluez
Here’s mine.

Originally Posted by gr8scott
For apples to apples comparison I only looked at 94 models. Therefore using the base model as a reference point of zero, the trims added an additional cost of:
  • $1800 for PEP
  • $2000 for R2
  • $3900 for Touring with MoonRoof
  • $4200 for Touring with Metal Roof (assuming since it isn't listed)
I suspect the window pricing varied depending on where the car was bought (just look at the floor mats they vary between $70-$80), but still it provides a general idea on pricing. With that said, it makes sense that straight out of the factory the touring models would cost the most. Noting that it obviously doesn't translate to a higher premium out in the used market.
Reply
Old Nov 20, 2018 | 02:57 PM
  #1743  
gmonsen's Avatar
The Ancient
Tenured Member 20 Years
 
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 2,629
Likes: 244
From: Pennsylvania
The Rx7 is the top car in the current Hagerty Top 25 ratings.

https://www.hagerty.com/articles-vid...20_HagertyNews
Reply
Old Nov 20, 2018 | 04:53 PM
  #1744  
matty's Avatar
Lives on the Forum
Tenured Member: 25 Years
Liked
Loved
 
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,014
Likes: 40
From: CT
I am back. And to gloat. Ssm did 40k. I don’t know what to tell you guys. When a cym goes for 60k and soon. Then you win. Until you keep losing

and dj. Yes I am offended. I don’t like the way you speak to others. This is a hobby for us all. And yes we passionate about it. But we come here for fun. When I am being attacked personally it starts to not feel like fun.

Again. U want to poke fun. Call Matty blind. Things like that Fine. But you seem to make it about ego and I don’t want to do that. So look. Be direct. That is fine. Just don’t be a jerk. And this is the last time I will mention that.

Anyways. Oh yeah. About ego. I win again.
Reply
Old Nov 20, 2018 | 04:58 PM
  #1745  
matty's Avatar
Lives on the Forum
Tenured Member: 25 Years
Liked
Loved
 
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,014
Likes: 40
From: CT
Originally Posted by Narfle
It's more fun when we talk about how overrated Supras are. OMG and e46 m3's. What a joke.
you really don’t like e46 m3. I have a convertible. It’s pretty awesome. Slow as ****. But it manages to put a smile on my face. Much bigger smile than my 435 which is very very fast.

E46 m3 is the best looking m ever made I think. I never met someone that doesn’t love the looks. I get tons of compliments

having said that. The fd is still the king of the fun factor.
Reply
Old Nov 20, 2018 | 05:06 PM
  #1746  
matty's Avatar
Lives on the Forum
Tenured Member: 25 Years
Liked
Loved
 
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,014
Likes: 40
From: CT
U know my original argument about color has sort of got lost here. I do think a cw and cyw could do a bit better in price than a vr or silver. I just don’t think it’s an incredibly material difference. And I think given that auctions are so random most of the value gap will likely get noised out due to characteristics of what auctions are. Who shows up. How well presented and etc. I also went on to explain how liquidity plays a role. So again a cw or cym if we had these cars trading more would establish a trend of slightly higher value. But they don’t trade a lot. So it’s null. I think it will be smaller than most think . And I definitely don’t think anyone is paying 60k for a cym tomorrow. Color may matter but it matters far less to bat than it does Rx7club. That is my point. Different type of players. I don’t see how one can take issue with that. It appears FRITZ is coming around to the fact that the bat market and club market are different. But dj doesn’t.

I just think more attention should be spent thinking about how liquidity will impact prices of the Fd. You can’t compare them to m3 or 911. There, color will make a huge difference Bc there are so many trades. I think my argument is based more on how markets function rather than the Fd itself. But I do stand by thoughts on the Fd market.

Originally Posted by Narfle
It's more fun when we talk about how overrated Supras are. OMG and e46 m3's. What a joke.
Originally Posted by adam c
There can be not argument that the CW and CYM's will sell for a higher price. I sold my 74K (tastefully modded) 94 CW a year ago for $35K. There's no way any other color would have fetched such a high price, and that was a YEAR AGO!!!

Last edited by matty; Nov 20, 2018 at 05:10 PM.
Reply
Old Nov 20, 2018 | 05:09 PM
  #1747  
Fritz Flynn's Avatar
Thread Starter
All out Track Freak!
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (263)
 
Joined: Jul 2001
Posts: 10,672
Likes: 413
From: Charlottesville VA 22901
Originally Posted by matty
I am back. And to gloat. Ssm did 40k. I don’t know what to tell you guys. When a cym goes for 60k and soon. Then you win. Until you keep losing

and dj. Yes I am offended. I don’t like the way you speak to others. This is a hobby for us all. And yes we passionate about it. But we come here for fun. When I am being attacked personally it starts to not feel like fun.

Again. U want to poke fun. Call Matty blind. Things like that Fine. But you seem to make it about ego and I don’t want to do that. So look. Be direct. That is fine. Just don’t be a jerk. And this is the last time I will mention that.

Anyways. Oh yeah. About ego. I win again.


Matty I know exactly what to tell you

You sir are a genius and without question understand the FD market.

Congrats on getting another one right.

Market seems to have cooled some and this may have been the best buy yet this year on BAT.

Hopefully it cools some more so I don't feel silly buying a low mileage R2

Last edited by Fritz Flynn; Nov 20, 2018 at 05:13 PM.
Reply
Old Nov 20, 2018 | 05:13 PM
  #1748  
matty's Avatar
Lives on the Forum
Tenured Member: 25 Years
Liked
Loved
 
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,014
Likes: 40
From: CT

Lol.

I think the the stock market could be impacting it too. Seasonality shouldn’t matter too much to a collector. So I am not sure I totally agree. I think for drivers it matters. But not a collector. Again. Different type of markets.

If your argument is right all a collector has to do is play the calendar and he would be a guaranteed winner. Sorry I don’t buy that.


Originally Posted by Fritz Flynn
Matty I know exactly what to tell you

You sir are a genius and without question understand the FD market.

Congrats on getting another one right.

Market seems to have cooled some and this may have been the best buy yet this year on BAT.

Hopefully it cools some more so I don't feel silling buying a low mileage R2
Reply
Old Nov 20, 2018 | 05:17 PM
  #1749  
matty's Avatar
Lives on the Forum
Tenured Member: 25 Years
Liked
Loved
 
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 5,014
Likes: 40
From: CT
Originally Posted by Fritz Flynn

I said 45 but this car could sell for 40 to 50 who knows. If it sells for 40 someone got a deal. If it sells for 50k someone paid too much. That's pretty much how I see it

.
you know something. That’s exactly my point. There is randomness.
Reply
Old Nov 20, 2018 | 05:30 PM
  #1750  
djseven's Avatar
Eh
Tenured Member: 20 Years
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (56)
 
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,553
Likes: 344
From: Nashville, TN
Originally Posted by Fritz Flynn
Matty I know exactly what to tell you

You sir are a genius and without question understand the FD market.

Congrats on getting another one right.

Market seems to have cooled some and this may have been the best buy yet this year on BAT.

Hopefully it cools some more so I don't feel silly buying a low mileage R2

Haha, best part is he believes you are serious.
Reply



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.