Rtek Forum Discuss the Rtek 2.0 and other Rtek ECU's

Official Android Rtek Thread

Old 05-12-14, 07:37 AM
  #201  
Senior Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Ma7daPOW3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Towson, MD
Posts: 277
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I got in my car this morning (88 T2 with an Rtek 2.1) and started it. After 5 seconds it stalled out. I checked for codes and nothing. I started it again, and it stalled out. I started it again and revved to 1500 rpm, checked the TPS via styletap and it was at 9% when I let go of the throttle. I sat there with my foot on the pedal until temps were in the 160 range and let go, TPS was now at 20%. Periodically through my drive into work it would dip down to 9% again...

Does anyone have any ideas?
Ma7daPOW3R is offline  
Old 05-12-14, 09:29 AM
  #202  
Rotary Enthusiast
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: ..
Posts: 1,311
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
This should probably be it's own thread. Seems like a bad TPS. TPS should never read below 20% if properly calibrated and in working order.
turbo2ltr is offline  
Old 05-12-14, 10:31 AM
  #203  
Senior Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Ma7daPOW3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Towson, MD
Posts: 277
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Hmm. I calibrated it to 20% on the 3rd because it was at 35% for some reason. Does it sound like my set screw is just spinning freely? I apologize for "thread jacking".
Ma7daPOW3R is offline  
Old 05-12-14, 11:27 AM
  #204  
Concerned Citizen
iTrader: (3)
 
RevinRx7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miltown, WI
Posts: 695
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Ma7daPOW3R View Post
Hmm. I calibrated it to 20% on the 3rd because it was at 35% for some reason. Does it sound like my set screw is just spinning freely? I apologize for "thread jacking".
I just did something similar considering my TPS was reading something like 70% at idle, so I backed it down on the RTEK to ~10%. The resistances were in spec for me though. I haven't started the car since though, since I threw a few too many mods on and am still waiting for parts.

*Also sorry to thread jack, just interested in the outcome.
RevinRx7 is offline  
Old 05-20-14, 10:01 PM
  #205  
moded not stirred
10 Year Member
iTrader: (2)
 
E_SURFACE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 67
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
turbo2ltr,
I am sorry to continue someones hijack, but do you have an explanation the reason why the TPS have to be at 20% at idle instead of 0%. I found it odd when I first discovered, but count not find good reasoning for it other than compensation for idle settings.
E_SURFACE is offline  
Old 05-21-14, 01:04 PM
  #206  
Rotary Enthusiast
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: ..
Posts: 1,311
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
That's what the FSM says to set it to. Beyond that, I don't know. It's just the way it was designed to work.
turbo2ltr is offline  
Old 05-21-14, 11:29 PM
  #207  
This sh*t burns oil!
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC - USA
Posts: 1,211
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by E_SURFACE View Post
turbo2ltr,
I am sorry to continue someones hijack, but do you have an explanation the reason why the TPS have to be at 20% at idle instead of 0%. I found it odd when I first discovered, but count not find good reasoning for it other than compensation for idle settings.
When warmed up so the thermowax cam has fully rotated off the tb the fsm calls for 1vdc on the tps. The tps works off a 0-5v signal, so 1vdc is 20% of that number.
SpikeDerailed is offline  
Old 06-15-14, 07:35 PM
  #208  
Full Member
 
toelessjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: alberta
Posts: 96
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
subscribed
toelessjoe is offline  
Old 06-17-14, 10:11 AM
  #209  
Senior Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Ma7daPOW3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Towson, MD
Posts: 277
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Ok. Every once in a while my logger (via styletap) gives me an nvram error and resets the ecu. It's happened to me 4 times in the 4 months I've have the ecu. What is the general cause of this?
Ma7daPOW3R is offline  
Old 06-17-14, 10:12 AM
  #210  
Senior Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Ma7daPOW3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Towson, MD
Posts: 277
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I ask because, using the android app, I cannot save tunes and therefor have to spend another 2hrs inputting timing maps and it's getting goddamn ridiculous.
Ma7daPOW3R is offline  
Old 06-17-14, 11:26 AM
  #211  
Rotary Enthusiast
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: ..
Posts: 1,311
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
What happens if you try to save a map on styletap?
turbo2ltr is offline  
Old 06-17-14, 11:58 AM
  #212  
Senior Member
iTrader: (4)
 
Ma7daPOW3R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Towson, MD
Posts: 277
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
To tell the truth, I'm not sure. I was under the assumption that you can't save maps on Android? I believe I read that here. Can I save to Styletap, but just not to Android? I'm using the trial version so I have to uninstall/reinstall every 2 weeks...
Ma7daPOW3R is offline  
Old 08-10-14, 04:17 AM
  #213  
Apex Seal Treachery!!!!!!
iTrader: (13)
 
JustJeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,386
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Is there an ETA on when beta will be expanded to N370?

Also, I tried following the link to apply for beta testing and the link is apparently dead or being redirected to a page giving this message:

Server error

Sorry, you've reached a login page for a domain that isn't using Google Apps. Please check the web address and try again. Learn more
JustJeff is offline  
Old 08-30-14, 04:15 PM
  #214  
Almost Famous
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 94
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
on saving your maps,i just had an issue with styletap changing my product key and ive paid for the durn app! I was able to get a new reg key, but anyway it erased my stuff, too. luckily i had saved them, go to filez on styletap and click to view files. double-click? on internal and find the file labeled maps-rx7L or any file, your logs for example, then select them. click the menu button and it should come up with item, select, tree, and options. click item and you can copy to or just move the file(s) to external, which is yer sdcard. drop your files where you want em and bam, copies. it was a little glitchy for me at first, but youll figure it out.

to put files back, using your file manager you want to put them under Android>wherever Styletap folder is, then place files under import.
SSRat is offline  
Old 10-02-14, 07:18 AM
  #215  
Paper mache seals
10 Year Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Linthicum
Posts: 682
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
So got my bluetooth dongle, fires up fine, but wont actually connect to my phone. It will pair, but wont connect. Using a Samsung Note2
NoMorePoison is offline  
Old 10-02-14, 08:04 AM
  #216  
Rotary Enthusiast
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: ..
Posts: 1,311
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
As in the software won't connect to the ECU or something different?
turbo2ltr is offline  
Old 10-08-14, 01:32 AM
  #217  
Paper mache seals
10 Year Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Linthicum
Posts: 682
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
As in the bluetooth wont connect completely to my phone. It shows up on my device, and pairs, but wont connect. Tried with an ipad2, iphone 4s, iphone 5c, Samsung Galaxy S4, and Samsung Galaxy Tab.

The apple products didnt even see the device, the Samsungs found it, paired, but wouldnt connect to it.
NoMorePoison is offline  
Old 10-08-14, 09:32 AM
  #218  
Rotary Enthusiast
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: ..
Posts: 1,311
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Apple products won't see the device because the "apple tax" hasn't been paid. (Special chip that says "yes you are allowed to talk to apple products")

The S4 should definitely work. I'm still not understanding what you mena by "connect" so I will repeat my question: are you saying the PocketLOGGER software won't connect, or are you saying something else? And if you are saying something else, please explain the exact screen that either says it's not connecting or you feel it's lack of response constitutes "not connecting".
turbo2ltr is offline  
Old 10-28-14, 10:14 PM
  #219  
Full Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: idaho
Posts: 232
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Sorry, New to the game. I can not find "styletap" or a palm emulator app on my android phone. Any help would be great.
RX200013B is offline  
Old 10-29-14, 09:23 AM
  #220  
Concerned Citizen
iTrader: (3)
 
RevinRx7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miltown, WI
Posts: 695
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
StyleTap Platform – Main page

It's not in any "store".
RevinRx7 is offline  
Old 02-03-15, 03:14 PM
  #221  
Always Wanting to Learn
iTrader: (46)
 
DreamInRotary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cambridge, Minnesota
Posts: 3,009
Received 27 Likes on 25 Posts
Any significant updates on this? I may be picking up a 2.1 ECU and getting the Bluetooth add-on for the S4 TII I'm building now.
DreamInRotary is offline  
Old 02-14-15, 12:57 PM
  #222  
Always Wanting to Learn
iTrader: (46)
 
DreamInRotary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cambridge, Minnesota
Posts: 3,009
Received 27 Likes on 25 Posts
Just ordered the Bluetooth serial adapter from the site, and my 2.1 ECU is going to be on the way from a forum member next week. It won't be soon, but I look forward to contributing to the cause in a few months!
DreamInRotary is offline  
Old 03-03-15, 11:50 AM
  #223  
Always Wanting to Learn
iTrader: (46)
 
DreamInRotary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Cambridge, Minnesota
Posts: 3,009
Received 27 Likes on 25 Posts
Last night I got my computer project done, I'll see if you can follow my progression.
  1. Installed Oracle Virtualbox Virtual Machine (VM) on my computer
  2. Made a VM that runs 32bit Windows XP Professional
  3. Installed the Palm Desktop on the XP VM
  4. Got the USB to Serial adapter to work with a driver on the XP VM
  5. Hotsynced the Palm IIIc to Palm Desktop using USB to Serial adapter cable
  6. Dowloaded Rtek 7 tuning software
  7. Installed Rtek 7 tuning software on Palm IIIc
  8. Downloaded Palm OS Emulator on computer
  9. Put the ROM program on the Palm IIIc to get the ROM on the desktop
  10. Ran the Palm OS Emulator after stripping the ROM, running a Palm IIIc with the Palm IIIc ROM
  11. Installed Rtek 7 tuning software on Palm OS on the desktop
  12. Ran the Rtek 7 tuning software on the Palm IIIc on Palm OS Emulator on Desktop

Now, pictures are worth 1,000 words right? So this picture progression will help show what really happened there.

6. Hotsynced the Palm IIIc to Palm Desktop using USB to Serial adapter cable
Name:  2015-03-02%2022.44.57_zpspilmotjh.jpg
Views: 267
Size:  53.6 KB

8. Installed Rtek 7 tuning software on Palm IIIc
Name:  2015-03-02%2022.45.05_zpsspcvhsxx.jpg
Views: 274
Size:  42.1 KB

Rtek 7 tuning software running on the Palm IIIc
Name:  2015-03-02%2022.45.19_zpsnwhtmkt2.jpg
Views: 277
Size:  40.5 KB

13. Ran the Rtek 7 tuning software on the Palm IIIc on Palm OS Emulator on Desktop
Name:  2015-03-02%2023.13.33_zpsea4bezeo.jpg
Views: 276
Size:  31.4 KB

Fuel bargraph screen on tuning software
Name:  2015-03-02%2023.14.10_zpszy1g3zm9.jpg
Views: 270
Size:  30.6 KB

So what all of this allows me to do is tune the car from the following three devices:
  • Palm IIIc Handheld device on its dock by the stock serial cable
  • My computer running WinXPPro on a VM through the USB to Serial cable with the Palm IIIc ROM on Palm OS
  • My phone using the Bluetooth Serial adapter from Digital Tuning with the Rtek 7 tuning Android Bluetooth software
DreamInRotary is offline  
Old 03-04-15, 07:50 PM
  #224  
My job is to blow **** up
iTrader: (8)
 
lastphaseofthis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: palmyra Indiana
Posts: 2,878
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
being one of the pioneers of the laptop based emulating, i still haven't done tuning on an android device beingthat i keep getting phones that dont support ssp. i have a new android based scantool, the autel maxisys pro, so maybe it will support it and i can give it a try.

the rtek has come so far...
lastphaseofthis is offline  
Old 03-04-15, 10:36 PM
  #225  
Rotary Enthusiast
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: ..
Posts: 1,311
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
I'd be curious to know what phones you've found that *don't* support spp
turbo2ltr is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Official Android Rtek Thread


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: