Race Car Tech Discuss anything related to road racing and auto X.

SCCA classing question

Old 10-20-11, 03:01 PM
  #1  
Rotary Enthusiast
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
$lacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,059
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
SCCA classing question

Hoping to run my car in ASP, so I'm looking at the rules and comparing to what I already have installed on the car
I'm wondering what is allowed based on section 15.2.c.
It says:

3. Lower suspension braces must be attached to the lower suspension
pickup point locations on the chassis within two inches (2”,
50.8 mm) in any direction of the actual suspension attachment to
the chassis.
Additional holes may be drilled for mounting bolts. Interior trim panels
may be modified to allow installation of strut bars. Holes or slots
may be no larger than necessary and may serve no other purpose.
This does not permit any modifications to the frame or unibody beyond
the allowed mounting holes.

Would the autoexe lower braces be considered to fall under this category? They connect within 2" of the lower suspension points, and since "additional holes may be drilled for mounting bolts" I would assume that connecting exclusively to the suspension mounting points is not required. If not the whole structure, maybe the rear triangular portions?


Last edited by $lacker; 10-20-11 at 03:27 PM.
$lacker is offline  
Old 10-27-11, 06:06 PM
  #2  
Team SR
5 Year Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Loxahatchee, FL
Posts: 202
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I would think you would be fine based on the rule you quoted. If you really wanna make sure your within the legal limits you can always ask the person at tech and pull it off if they say no.

But I really don't think you would have any problems with the way it's mounted.

Happy hunting!
CobraStngSVT is offline  
Old 10-31-11, 12:26 PM
  #3  
Lives on the Forum
iTrader: (9)
 
BLUE TII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 7,083
Received 145 Likes on 128 Posts
Not legal.

The lower braces can only be straight across the car attaching at two points.
BLUE TII is offline  
Old 10-31-11, 08:25 PM
  #4  
Rotary Enthusiast
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
$lacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,059
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Originally Posted by BLUE TII View Post
Not legal.

The lower braces can only be straight across the car attaching at two points.
I thought that "transverse only" was for stock category, as outlined in stock rules, whereas the other categories have a separate definition (quoted above)
You're might be right though
$lacker is offline  
Old 10-31-11, 11:52 PM
  #5  
Lives on the Forum
iTrader: (9)
 
BLUE TII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: CA
Posts: 7,083
Received 145 Likes on 128 Posts
Perhaps not as clear as it should be.

This item in their definitions (section 12) is written as below-

12.18 STRUT BAR
A transverse member connecting the upper or lower suspension mounting
points at the front or rear of the car. Strut bars may be mounted only
transversely across the car from upper left to upper right suspension
mounting point and from lower left to lower right suspension mounting
point. A two-point strut bar fastens only at the left and right suspension
pointing points. A triangulated strut bar has a third area of attachment at
the chassis (e.g., at the firewall/bulkhead). All connections to the vehicle
must be bolted. No connection point to the chassis can be welded.


Now you can see in the rule you quoted how the very first words are "strut bars (per section 12)" and that "lower suspension braces" are a subset of "strut bars" according to SCCA.

15.2 Bodywork

C. Strut bars (per Section 12) are permitted with all types of suspensions,
subject to the following constraints:
1. A two-point strut bar may be added, removed, modified, or substituted,
but only with another two-point strut bar.
2. A triangulated (3-point) strut bar may be removed, modified, or
substituted; substitution may be with either a triangulated or a twopoint
strut bar. The connection to the chassis (i.e., firewall, bulkhead,
etc) must be in the standard location.
3. Lower suspension braces must be attached to the lower suspension
pickup point locations on the chassis within two inches (2,
50.8 mm) in any direction of the actual suspension attachment to
the chassis.
4. Except for standard parts, no connections to other componenets
are permitted.
Additional holes may be drilled for mounting bolts. Interior trim panels
may be modified to allow installation of strut bars. Holes or slots
may be no larger than necessary and may serve no other purpose.
This does not permit any modifications to the frame or unibody beyond
the allowed mounting holes.
BLUE TII is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Sandro
3rd Gen General Discussion
24
12-30-17 03:35 PM
_Tones_
Adaptronic Engine Mgmt - AUS
9
09-11-15 12:28 AM
Nosferatu
2nd Generation Specific (1986-1992)
7
09-05-15 02:13 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: SCCA classing question


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: